Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Stage Access collects information about you online, and how Stage Access uses and shares that information. It will also specify the choices Stage Access and others offer you with respect to that information.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Stage Access service, regardless of how you access or use the service. By visiting the Stage Access site, viewing any Stage Access programs or otherwise using the Stage Access service - whether you are a subscriber, registered user, or a visitor who has not subscribed to or registered for the Stage Access Service - you consent to the collection, use, activities and disclosure practices described in this Privacy Policy, and in any additional privacy statements that may be posted on any applicable part of the Stage Access site.

 

If you do not agree to, consent to and accept the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy, you must immediately discontinue use of the Stage Access service and uninstall any Stage Access applications you have downloaded to your devices.


1. Information Stage Access Collects
Stage Access collects information about you, about the ways you use the Stage Access service and about the ways you interact with Stage Access content. Stage Access also collects information about the computer or mobile device you use to access the Stage Access service.

1.1 Information You Provide Stage Access Directly


1.1.1 When you register for, and/ or agree to pay for, a Stage Access account, Stage Access may collect your name, email address, birth date, gender, credit card information, billing address, ZIP code and other information.

1.1.2 Stage Access also retains messages you send through the site and details of your interactions with us, such as the date, time and reason you contact us. If you reach us by chat, we may retain a transcript of that chat conversation; if you call us, we may retain your phone number and a recording of the call.

 

1.1.3 Stage Access may collect information you provide us when you respond to surveys, set your account preferences, give reviews or ratings of Stage Access programs or other content, give feedback through the Stage Access site or participate in sweepstakes and promotions that Stage Access may run from time to time.

 

1.1.4 Stage Access may provide you the opportunity to post comments, questions and other content publicly in forums and on blogs. Your name and profile may be publicly displayed along with any comments, questions or other content you post to the site.

 

1.1.5 Credit Card Information.

 

1.1.5.1 Stage Access outsources the processing of credit card information to a third-party service provider. Other than the last four digits of your credit card and the brand of the credit card, Stage Access does not store other cardholder data. However, the third-party payment processing service provider does store this information.

 

1.1.5.2 The processing of payments will be subject to the terms, conditions and privacy policies of the payment processing service provider. Stage Access is not responsible for errors made by the payment processor.

 

1.1.5.3 Stage Access also requests your phone number and email address when you make credit card payments through the website so that Stage Access can reach you should further verification of your credit card information be required.

 

1.1.5.4 As indicated by a Self-Assessment Questionnaire, Stage Access is in compliance with the data security standards established by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council.

 

1.2 Information Stage Access Collects Automatically

 

1.2.1 Log Data File Information. When you log on to the Stage Access service, our servers automatically receive and store information such as your IP address (which may tell us your general location); the characteristics of your web browser (such as type and operating system); your internet service provider; date/ time stamps; and other web pages you view (such as and referring and exit pages).

 

1.2.2 Usage and In-App Tracking Data. Stage Access collects information when you use the Stage Access service or interact with Stage Access advertising. Examples of this information include the names of videos you watch; search queries; number of clicks; and how you interact with links and advertisements. We may use “cookies” and “device identifiers” (see below) to help collect this information.

 

1.2.3 Analytics Information. Stage Access may directly measure or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends; analyze how people use the Stage Access service; compile statistics on Stage Access activity; and provide Stage Access with other information. These measurements are taken using cookies, device identifiers and other tracking technologies. Analytic information may be transmitted to and stored by Stage Access and/ or third-party service providers on servers in the U.S. (or elsewhere). Please note that analytics information is generally stored in an aggregated form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular user.

 

1.3 More Information About Cookies and Similar Technologies

 

1.3.1 Cookies. When you visit the Stage Access site, the site automatically sends one or more cookies to your device. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters derived from your personal information; the files are used to uniquely identify your device when you log on to the Stage Access service. These cookies send information to Stage Access about your browsing activity, including the web pages you visit. Some of these cookies expire when you leave the site, and some remain on your computer or device.

 

1.3.2 Device Identifiers and Location Data. Stage Access may uniquely identify your device through device identifiers. Device identifiers are computer code included in mobile apps that enable data to be collected. Stage Access may receive information through device identifiers about your geographic location, how you use the Stage Access site and how you interact with advertising.

 

1.3.3 Web Beacons. Web beacons are files that your computer downloads when you access a website or when a picture automatically appears when you open an email. Stage Access uses web beacons to anonymously track your online usage patterns and to tell us when you open emails we send. Web beacons are also called web bugs, clear gifs, tracking pixels, internet tags and pixel tags.

 

1.3.4 Other technologies. Stage Access may use technologies similar to cookies, such as browser storage, embedded scripts and plugins, to identify your computer or device and track your web activity. Like cookies, some of these technologies may store small amounts of data on your computer or device.

 

1.4 Information Stage Access Receives from Third Parties.

 

1.4.1 Third Party Applications. The Stage Access service may allow you to register for our service through a third-party service such as Facebook or Twitter. Also, the Stage Access service may allow you to post information to services such as Facebook and Twitter, such as reviews of, comments on, and “likes” about Stage Access content. Stage Access may collect information about you from those third-party service providers, such as your user ID and password, as well as any information you make public using that third-party service. Stage Access may also collect any information you allow that third-party service provider to share, such as your public profile, birthday, friends and “likes.”

 

1.4.2 Third-Party Data. Stage Access may collect information about you from other online sources, such as data aggregators, public databases and our service providers. Examples of this may include information (whether identified, de-identified or anonymous) about your interests, demographic data, purchasing behavior, and activities online (such as websites visited and advertisements viewed).

 

1.5 Applicable to Certain Online Activity Only.
For the purposes of clarity, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the data collection activities of Stage Access which take place offline or outside of the Stage Access service (unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection).


2. How Stage Access Uses Information
Stage Access may use personal information for all purposes not prohibited by law or inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, including without limitation as follows:

 

2.1. Personalization
Stage Access uses collected information to authenticate the identity of its users without requiring users to re-enter their information every time they visit the site, as well as to quickly and efficiently respond to user inquiries and requests. By tracking geographic locations, Stage Access may be able to provide users localized content and advertising. By retaining user preferences, Stage Access is able to provide users with customized and personalized viewing recommendations for Stage Access content.

 

2.2. Enhanced Functionality
Stage Access uses information about how the site is being used, such as which pages are popular, conversion rates, viewing patterns, click-through rates and similar metrics, to analyze and better understand the Stage Access audience, to improve the functionality of the Stage Access service and to improve the selection of programming available through the service. The information collected also allows Stage Access to diagnose and fix technical problems and automatically update the Stage Access mobile app.

2.3. Commercial and Marketing Communications
Stage Access uses the information it collects to communicate directly with you by such means as emails, text messages and push notifications. These messages may include information such as announcements of new programming; invitations to participate in sweepstakes, promotions, special offers and consumer surveys; and information about new features and content available on the service. The information collected also allows Stage Access to assist you with operational tasks such as password reset requests.

 

2.4. Advertising and Audience Measurement
Stage Access may use the information it collects to better target and personalize the advertising users see. Aggregated information collected by Stage Access may be used to measure the audience for any given Stage Access program or for the Stage Access service as a whole.

 

2.5. Compliance
Stage Access uses the information it collects to enforce its Terms of Service; to prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited, illegal or fraudulent activities; and to otherwise protect the rights of Stage Access, its service providers, business partners and users.

 

2.6. Aggregated Information
In addition to the individual data uses described in this Privacy Policy, Stage Access may aggregate information about you and other individuals together, or otherwise "de-identify" the information about you (which means that the information does not identify you personally). Stage Access may use aggregated, de-identified information for any legitimate business purpose, including for research and analysis, administration of the Stage Access service, advertising (e.g., improving our targeting efforts) and promotional purposes.


3. How Stage Access Shares Your Information

3.1. Information Shared with Your Consent.
Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose, including user generated content such as comments on news stories posted to the Stage Access service, becomes available to the public and may be viewable by others. This information can include personally identifiable information about you or information that may reveal additional personal information that you choose to include within such feedback (such as your full name, email address, geographic location, social media related account identifiers and any blog URLs). In addition, Stage Access may allow for the RSS syndication and other outgoing news/ content feeds of all of its public content and may allow third parties to access such information via a site application programming interface ("API"). If you remove information that you have posted to the Stage Access site, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Stage Access site and/or on sites of third parties who have made use of a site API, as well as on the devices of other users who have copied or saved that information.

 

3.2. Information Shared with Third-Party Service Providers
Stage Access relies on third-party service providers to keep the site up and running smoothly. For example, Stage Access may engage third-party service providers to provide marketing, advertising, communications, infrastructure and IT services; to personalize and optimize the Stage Access service; to process credit card transactions or other payment tools; to provide customer service; to collect debts; to analyze and enhance data (including data about users' interactions with the Stage Access service); and to process and administer consumer surveys. Those third-party service providers will be given limited access to your information as is reasonably necessary. Stage Access does not authorize third-party service providers to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services to Stage Access.

 

3.3. Information Shared with Third-Party Business Partners.

 

3.3.1. Audience Measurements. Our business partners, such as theatre producers and advertisers, have an interest in the popularity of individual programs and of the Stage Access service as a whole. Accordingly, Stage Access may share with third parties your Stage Access viewing history on the Stage Access service in calculating audience measurement statistics.

 

3.3.2. Joint Promotions. Stage Access may offer joint promotions or programs that, in order for you to be able to participate, will require us to share your information with third parties. Please note that these third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.

3.3.3. Information Shared with Advertisers.

 

3.3.3.1. Stage Access may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to place advertisements on the Stage Access site. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send ads and ad links directly to your browser or mobile device, and will automatically receive your IP address when they do so. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, device identifiers, location data and web beacons) to compile information about your browser’s or device’s visits and usage patterns to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content.

3.3.3.2. Stage Access does not sell, rent, or share the information we collect directly from you or the information we receive about you from others for use in advertising and/ or marketing campaigns unrelated to Stage Access, unless you choose in advance to have your information shared for this purpose.

 

3.3.3.3. Please note that an advertiser may ask Stage Access to show an ad to a certain audience of users (e.g., based on demographics or other interests). In that situation, Stage Access will determine the target audience and deliver the advertising to that audience; only anonymous aggregated data is provided to the advertiser. If you respond to such an ad, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach and deem your response as permission to use your personal information.

 

3.3.3.4. When you view an advertisement - whether or not you click on it - or when you interact with an advertisement, the advertiser, advertising technology companies, and service providers that perform advertising-related services for Stage Access and our business partners may collect some information from or about you. Please be aware that Stage Access may not notify you when you have chosen to click through to another website or service when you respond to ads.

 

3.4. Information Stage Access is Required to Share by Law
Stage Access will disclose your information when required to do so by law or subpoena, or if Stage Access reasonably believes that such action is necessary to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request; (b) enforce the Stage Access Terms of Service, including the investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities (such as payment fraud); (d) address security or technical issues; and/or (e) exercise or protect the rights, property or safety of Stage Access and its users.

 

3.5. Change of Control
If all or part of Stage Access is sold, merged, reorganized, restructured or transferred, Stage Access may transfer any and all information in its possession, including personal information, to one or more parties as part of any such transaction, including as part of the due diligence process.


4. How Stage Access Stores and Protects Your Information

 

4.1. To protect your privacy and security, Stage Access takes reasonable administrative, logistical, physical and managerial steps (such as requesting a unique account password) to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access. Nevertheless, transmissions via the internet and online digital storage are never completely secure, which means that Stage Access cannot guarantee the safety of your personal information.

 

4.2. In the event that any information under the control of Stage Access is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Stage Access will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, promptly notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations. Residents of New York may have additional rights in the event of a data breach, as discussed below.


5. Your Choices About Your Information

 

5.1. You Control Your Account Information and Settings
You may update your Stage Access account information at any time by logging in to your account and changing your profile settings.

5.2. Opting Out of Cookies
Most commercial browsers include a mechanism for removing or disabling most cookies. Please note that commercial browsers may not effectively block Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies or other tracking technologies. Also, please note that disabling or removing these technologies may impede the proper operation of the Stage Access service, and that your ability to limit browser-based tracking technology when you revisit the site after disabling or removing these technologies is subject to your browser settings and capabilities.

 

5.3. Opting Out of Tracking/ Recording from your Mobile Device
Depending on your type of device, it may not be possible to delete or disable tracking mechanisms. Also, most functionality of a mobile app, such as app-related tracking technologies not used in connection with an internet browser, can only be disabled by uninstalling the app. Disabling tracking tools on your mobile device prevents Stage Access and its business partners from tracking your browser’s activities for use in targeting advertising. Please note, however, that doing so may disable features available through the Stage Access service.

5.3.1. Advertising Data Collection Choices. Through the settings on most mobile devices you can select "Limit Ad Tracking" (for iOS devices) or "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" (for Android devices) which will allow you to limit the use of information collected from or about your mobile device for the purpose of presenting you with online behavioral advertising.

 

5.3.2. Location Data Collection Choices. You may be able to opt out of the collection of precise location data from your mobile device by Stage Access by disabling “Location Services” for the Stage Access app in your device’s settings. Please note that by not allowing Stage Access to collect precise location data, your access to the Stage Access service on your mobile device may be limited.

 

5.4. Opting Out of Web Beacons
Most commercial email clients include a mechanism for preventing web beacons from downloading automatically when an email is opened. Please refer to your email clients’ technical information for instructions on how to disable web beacons. In addition, there are several browser add-ins that enable you to block web beacons from downloading automatically when you surf the web. Please note that disabling web beacons may disable features available through the Stage Access service.

 

5.5. Opting Out of Notifications from Stage Access

 

5.5.1. Email Messages. You can also stop receiving promotional email communications from Stage Access by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications; by sending an email message to privacy@StageAccess.com with the word "No email" in the subject field. Stage Access will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly process all unsubscribe requests.

 

5.5.3. Site-Related Notices. Stage Access may use your information to send site-related notices (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations, technical and security notices) to your email address or mobile device via push notification. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, you may not opt out of receiving site-related messages.

 

5.5.4. Do Not Track. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services. Since there is currently no consensus as to what “Do Not Track” means and how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, Stage Access does not respond to such signals.

 

5.6. DAA Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising
The Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") is an independent non-for-profit organization led by marketing and advertising industry trade associations. The DAA has promulgated Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising and provides a centralized tool called WebChoices that enables internet users to make choices about the use of their personal information for online advertising by DAA members. The DAA has also promulgated rules for the Application of Self-Regulatory Principles to the Mobile Environment and a mobile application called AppChoices. The app can be downloaded from the DAA website or from your device’s app store.

 

5.7. The Network Advertising Initiative
The Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") is a cooperative of online marketing companies that has developed its own Code of Conduct. The NAI also offers an online Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising centralized tool for opting out of interest-based advertising delivered by its member companies.

 

5.8. Analytics and Advertising Tracking Technologies
You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.


6. Security and Account Access
You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique Stage Access password and account information and for controlling access to your email and mobile device communications from Stage Access at all times. We recommend a password that contains alphanumeric characters and keyboard symbols (e.g. $, #, * etc.). If you share or otherwise allow others to have access to your Stage Access account, they will be able to see your information (including in some cases personal information) such as your watch history, ratings, reviews and account information (including your email address or other information in your account).


7. How to Delete Your Account
You may delete your Stage Access account by sending an email to info@StageAccess.com with the word “Cancel” in the subject field. You must cancel your subscription before you are able to delete your account. Please note that, after you delete your account, Stage Access may retain some information from or about you in accordance with applicable law, including for various legal, operational, accounting, and auditing purposes.


8. How long Stage Access Keeps User-Generated Content

 

8.1. Following the termination or deactivation of your Stage Access account, Stage Access may retain your profile information and user-generated content for a commercially reasonable period of time for backup, archival, or audit purposes.

 

8.2. Stage Access will make commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request to delete your personal information; however, certain information will actively persist on the Stage Access website even if you close your account, such as messages you posted to the Stage Access website. In addition, the personal information within a closed account, and information you update or delete, may remain in the archives of Stage Access for the administrative and/ or internal purposes of Stage Access. It is not always possible to completely remove or delete information from the Stage Access databases. In addition, Stage Access typically will not remove information you have posted publicly.

 

8.3. Please remember that neither you nor Stage Access can delete all copies of information that has been previously shared with others.


9. Children’s Privacy

 

9.1. The Stage Access service is not directed to children under the age of 18 and does not knowingly allow such persons to register as users. If you are under 18, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that Stage Access learns that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18 without any verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that Stage Access might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at info@StageAccess.com.

 

9.2. Any California residents under the age of 18 who have registered to use the Stage Access service, and who have posted content or information on the service, can request removal of their information by sending an email to us at info@StageAccess.com detailing where the content or information is posted and attesting that a minor posted it. Stage Access will then make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third parties may have republished the content, or the content may have been archived by search engines and other means that Stage Access does not control.

 

9.3. Stage Access does not knowingly collect or solicit any personal information as defined in the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA, and for any children’s or mixed-use portions of the service (if any) Stage Access will comply with COPPA. If you are a parent or guardian and believe Stage Access has collected children’s personal information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please contact us at privacy@stageaccess.com and we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA.


10. Links to Other Web Sites and Sites
Please note that when you use a link to go from the Stage Access site to another service, the Stage Access Privacy Policy does not apply to that other service and Stage Access is not responsible for the practices employed by that other service. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party service, including those that have a link or advertisement on the Stage Access site, are subject to that service’s own rules and policies. In addition, Stage Access is not responsible and has no control over any third-party services that you authorize to access your user-generated Stage Access content. If you are using a third-party service (like Facebook or Twitter) and you allow that third-party service access to your user-generated Stage Access content you do so at your own risk.


11. Third-Party Advertisers
The Stage Access Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such advertisers or contact such advertisers for more information.

 

12. Applicable Law

 

12.1. New York law
If you are a resident of New York, you have certain rights under the New York State Information Security Breach and Notification Act. The Act requires businesses to notify affected consumers following the discovery of a breach of the security of a business data system. In certain circumstances, businesses also have to notify the 3 nationwide consumer reporting agencies of such breaches.

 

12.2. California law
If you are a California resident, under the so-called “Shine The Light” law you may be entitled to request certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information (such as your name and contact information) to third parties who wish to contact you or send you promotional information about their products and services directly (as compared to when the third party is acting on our behalf or you have provided your personal information as part of a co-promotion by Stage Access and the third party). If you are a California resident and would like to request a copy of information regarding our disclosure to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, please email info@stageaccess.com for legal mailing address.

 

12.3. International law

 

12.3.1.1. Stage Access is a United States company. If you are located outside the United States and provide personal information to Stage Access, Stage Access transfers personal information to the United States for processing. The United States may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the personal information. When Stage Access transfers your information to the United States, Stage Access will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy. By visiting the Stage Access website, or providing Stage Access with any personal information, you consent to the transfer, processing and storage of your personal information in the United States.

 

12.3.1.2. Stage Access protects personal information from residents of the European Union, other European Economic Area countries, and Switzerland. Stage Access may choose to participate in a Safe Harbor or Privacy Shield program regarding information transferred from the European Union and/ or Switzerland.


13. Questions
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, opting out of cookie collection and other tracking recording tools, or opting out of receiving communications from Stage Access, you can contact us directly at info@StageAccess.com.


14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Stage Access may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our business practices, industry standards and applicable laws. You should review this page periodically. When we change the policy in a material manner we will let you know and update the ‘last modified’ date at the bottom of this page.

 

This privacy policy was last modified on Friday, April 13, 2018.

© 2020 nRapt Enterprises, LLC (DBA Stage Access).  All Rights Reserved.